The Norwegian Australian Chamber of Commerce Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

We have also adopted the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal Information will only be processed by us to the extent necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents, and the services offered there. “Processing” refers to any operation or set of operations such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment, or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction performed on personal data, whether by automated means or not.

  1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

    1. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information which we collect include:

      1. names;

      2. addresses;

      3. email addresses;

      4. phone and facsimile numbers;

      5. date of birth;

      6. gender; and

      7. age.

    2. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, telephone and facsimile, email, via our website, from cookies and from third parties.

    3. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

    4. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

    5. With your consent or indication of no objection, we will use your Personal Information for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future) in relation to offers and promotions from:

      1. Us;

      2. other companies in relation to telecommunications goods and/or services, e-commerce services (including trading platforms and online auctions), payment services, financial, investment and insurance products and services, hotel and tourism services and real property and related services;

      3. third party merchants that we cooperate with to provide benefits to you in relation to the following types of products or services:

        1. sales of goods or provision of services in relation to Clinic and Dental Lab’s consumer goods or equipment. (whether through physical or online channels);

        2. financial, investment, insurance, banking and credit cards;

        3. transportation, travel and accommodation;

        4. sports, leisure, recreation and entertainment;

        5. telecommunications products and services

    6. If you are unable or unwilling to provide us with complete and correct Personal Information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our products and services to you.

  2. Sensitive Information

    1. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

    2. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

      1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

      2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

      3. with your consent; or

      4. where required or authorised by law.

  3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

    1. third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

    2. where required or authorised by law.

  1. Security of Personal Information

    1. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    2. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

  2. Access to your Personal Information

    1. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    2. The Norwegian Australian Chamber of Commerce Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    3. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

  3. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

  1. Cookies

    1. This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. These cookies process certain specific information about you, such as your browser, location data, or IP address. This processing makes our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. When you close your browser, these session cookies are deleted.

    2. You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Also, you can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored.

  2. Google Analytics

    1. This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

    2. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

  3. Other Websites and Third Party Providers

The Norwegian Australian Chamber of Commerce Ltd uses the following third party providers to engage with people:

    1. Mailchimp – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

    2. WordPress – https://automattic.com/privacy/

    3. LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy

    4. Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

    5. Twitter – https://twitter.com/en/privacy

    6. Stripe – https://stripe.com/au/privacy

    7. Pipedrive – https://www.pipedrive.com/en/privacy

    8. Google – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=au

    9. Digital Pacific – https://www.digitalpacific.com.au/about/agreements/privacy-policy/

You can read their respective privacy policies at the website addresses set out above.

  1. Contact possibility via contact form

This website contains information that enables an electronic contact to us. If you contact us via email or the contact form, the data you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your request. We must have this data in order to process and answer your inquiry; otherwise we will not be able to answer it in full or at all. Your data will be deleted once we have fully answered your inquiry and there is no further legal obligation to store your data.

  1. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

  1. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries / Data protection officer

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact our data protection officer at:

Norwegian Australian Chamber of Commerce Ltd

Data Protection Officer

PO Box H283

Australia Square NSW 1215

Australia

contact@norwegianchamber.com.au